Return to Career Achievement Home Page
Return to Career Achievement Seminar Schedule Home Page
Career Achievement Insurance School
CONTINUING EDUCATION
2017-2018

 All Classroom Sessions are listed by course number, title, credit hours, and time.

OMAHA: 

(Holiday Inn Express, 10729 J Street, Omaha, NE 68127)

***NEBRASKA AGENTS! FOR THE STATE OF NEBRASKA, ALL LIFE ONLY, HEALTH ONLY, AND LIFE/HEALTH AGENTS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE 21 EDUCATION HOURS, PLUS 3 HOURS IN ETHICS.***

***IT IS IMPORTANT TO START WORKING ON YOUR REQUIREMENTS NOW! DON'T WAIT UNTIL THE LAST MINUTE!***

***Career Achievement's LTC Partnership and Annuity Training courses are now "Content Certified" by ClearCert. Many insurance companies utilize ClearCert to make sure their producers take courses that meet these special requirements. Career Achievement students can take these course with the confidence that their credits will be accepted by BOTH the Nebraska Department of Insurance AND the insurance companies who require the ClearCert certification.***



***OMAHA CLASSES WILL BE HELD AT THE FOLLOWING LOCATION:

COMFORT INN AND SUITES, 10729 J STREET, OMAHA, NE 68127
(FORMERLY KNOWN AS THE HOLIDAY INN EXPRESS. CAREER ACHIVEMENT WILL CONTINUE TO HOLD CLASSES AT THIS LOCATION.)


***February 14, 2018 - 19297 - LTC PARTNERSHIP 4-HR REFRESHER COURSE - 4HRS - 1PM to 5PM***
This special course is officially recognized by ClearCert, and meets the state-required 4-hour continuing education course required of all Long Term Care producers who have met the initial 8-hour education requirement. For this class only, the enrollment fee is $75.00,if purchased alone. When purchased with at least 6 hours of other Career Achievement Classroom Sessions, the total hours ordered will determine the total cost, based on the Career Achievement pricing scale.

***March 14, 2018 - WKSP 260 - ANNUITY 4-HOUR TRAINING COURSE - 4HRS - 1PM to 5PM***
This special course is officially recognized by ClearCert, and meets the state-required one-time 4-hour continuing education course required of all Annuity producers. For this class only, the enrollment fee is $75.00, if purchased alone. When purchased with at least 6 hours of other Career Achievement Classroom Sessions, the total hours ordered will determine the total cost, based on the Career Achievement pricing scale.



January 17, 2018 - WKSP 22 - Planning For Disability - 3H - AM Session - 9am to 12pm
January 17, 2018 - WKSP 24 - Medicare and Medicare Supplements - 3H - PM Session - 1pm to 4pm
January 18, 2018 - WKSP 32 - Estate Planning Concepts, Part 1 - 3L - AM Session - 9am to 12pm*
January 18, 2018 - WKSP 33 - Estate Planning Concepts, Part 2 - 3L - PM Session - 1pm to 4pm*
January 19, 2018 - WKSP 48 - Ethical Responsibilities of the Insurance Agent - 3E - AM Session - 9am to 12pm*
January 19, 2018 - WKSP 257 - Business Entities - 3 General - PM Session - 1pm to 4pm*

February 14, 2018 - WKSP 245 - The ABC's (and D's) of Medicare - 3H - AM Session - 9am -12pm*
February 14, 2018 - WKSP 259 - LTC Partnership 4-Hour Refresher Course - 4H - PM Session - 1pm to 5pm*
February 15, 2018 - WKSP 43 - Financial Planning, Part 1 - 3L - AM Session - 9am to 12pm*
February 15, 2018 - WKSP 44 - Financial Planning, Part 2 - 3L - PM Session - 1pm to 4pm*
February 16, 2018 - WKSP 83b - Ethics for the Insurance Professional 2 - 3E - AM Session - 9am to 12pm
February 16, 2018 - WKSP 225 - Provisions and Promises - 3L - PM Session - 1pm to 4pm*

March 14, 2018 - WKSP 72 - Simplified Employee Pensions - 3 Life - AM Session - 9am to 12pm
March 14, 2018 - WKSP 260 - Annuity 4-Hour Training Course - 4L - PM Session - 1pm to 5pm*
March 15, 2018 - WKSP 89 - Estate Transfer & Continuity Planning - 6L - AM & PM Sessions - 9am to 4pm*
March 16, 2018 - WKSP 83b - Ethics for the Insurance Professional 2 - 3E - 9am to 12pm
March 16, 2018 - WKSP 225 - Provisions and Promises - 3L - 1pm to 4pm

Nebraska and Iowa credits are available for all of the Omaha classes, except *Nebraska Only

Continuing Education Classroom Pricing:
Nebraska/Iowa
3 Hrs.
6 Hrs.
7-9 Hrs.
10-12 Hrs.
13-15 Hrs.
16-18 Hrs.
19-21 Hrs.
22-26 Hrs.
27-36 Hrs.
$50
$95
$130
$160
$185
$200
$225
$250
$275

Call to register! 800-228-4603

Return to Career Achievement Home Page
Return to Career Achievement Seminar Schedule Home Page